Bull's Darts News

The BULLS Team at the PDC European Darts Championship

Mensur Suljovic and Andree Welge have qualified for the PDC European Darts Championship, played September 20-23 in the "RWE Halle" in Mülheim/Ruhr, Germany.

It is the fifth edition of the European Darts Championship and Mensur qualified for the fouth time, in 2008 and 2009 he reached the second round. "The Gentle" has to play the opener of this years event and he will face the young dutch player Jerry Hendriks.

With a win Mensur could be the opponent of Phil Taylor in the second round.

Andree Welge will play the next match after Mensur and he has to face Mark Webster once again after their clash in Sindelfingen. And like in Sindelfingen his next opponent could be again Brendan Dolan in the second round.

PartyPoker.net European Championship
First Round Draw & Tournament Bracket

Phil Taylor (1) v Magnus Caris
Jerry Hendriks v Mensur Suljovic
Mark Webster (8) v Andree Welge
Justin Pipe v Brendan Dolan
Andy Hamilton (5) v Paul Nicholson
Ronnie Baxter v Michael Rosenauer
Wes Newton (4) v Tomas Seyler
Mervyn King v Kevin Painter
Adrian Lewis (2) v Ian White
Kim Huybrechts v Vincent van der Voort
Terry Jenkins (7) v Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen v Andy Smith
Simon Whitlock (6) v Mark Walsh
Dave Chisnall v Gino Vos
James Wade (3) v Colin Lloyd
Richie Burnett v Co Stompe

Schedule of Play
Thursday September 20
First Round
8.05pm Jerry Hendriks v Mensur Suljovic
8.35pm Mark Webster v Andree Welge
9.05pm Justin Pipe v Brendan Dolan
9.35pm Andy Hamilton v Paul Nicholson
10.05pm Wes Newton v Tomas Seyler
10.35pm Phil Taylor v Magnus Caris
11.05pm Mervyn King v Kevin Painter
11.35pm Ronnie Baxter v Michael Rosenauer

Friday September 21
First Round
8.05pm Michael van Gerwen v Andy Smith
8.35pm Richie Burnett v Co Stompe
9.05pm Dave Chisnall v Gino Vos
9.35pm Simon Whitlock v Mark Walsh
10.05pm James Wade v Colin Lloyd
10.35pm Adrian Lewis v Ian White
11.05pm Terry Jenkins v Raymond van Barneveld
11.35pm Kim Huybrechts v Vincent van der Voort

Saturday September 22
Afternoon Session
Second Round
2.10pm Webster/Welge v Pipe/Dolan
3.10pm Hamilton/Nicholson v Baxter/Rosenauer
4.10pm Newton/Seyler v King/Painter
5.10pm Taylor/Caris v Hendricks/Suljovic

Evening Session
Second Round
8.10pm Whitlock/Walsh v Chisnall/Vos
9.10pm Jenkins/van Barneveld v van Gerwen/Smith
10.10pm Lewis/White v Huybrechts/van der Voort
11.10pm Wade/Lloyd v Burnett/Stompe

Sunday September 23
Afternoon Session
Quarter-Finals
2.10pm
3.10pm
4.10pm
5.10pm

Evening Session
Semi-Finals
8.10pm
9.10pm

Final
Approx 10.30pm
Order of Play for Quarter-Finals & Semi-Finals to be confirmed

Format
First Round Best of 11 legs
Second Round Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals Best of 21 legs
Final Best of 21 legs